SUMMERFEST HORSE SHOW
June 1 & 2, 2019

WSH Judge #1: DAWN SPENCER, Brinnon, Washington
WSH Judge #2: DAN MORIARTY, Cheney, Washington
WSH Steward: HELEN AVERY, Airway Heights, Washington
Approved by:
Washington State Horsemen "B" System
Northeast Zone of WSH
OEIP (Arabian), PAC (Paint Horse), SOAR (Pinto)

Concessions: Judy Scott's Chuck Wagon

Saturday Morning - 8:00am
1.   4-H/WAHSET/OHSET Fitting & Showing, Eng./West.
2.   Showmanship, Eng./West., Green Handler 1st & 2nd Yr., Jr. Ex./Sr.-Am.
3.   Showmanship In Hand, Eng./West., Jr. Ex. 13 & Under
4.   Showmanship In Hand, Eng./West., Jr. Ex. 14-17
5.   Showmanship In Hand, Eng./West., Sr.-Am. 18 & Over
6.   Pony Halter, 14.2 Hands & Under, Any Age/Sex
7.   English Pleasure, Green Rider 1st & 2nd Yr., Walk-Trot
8.   English Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 17 & Under, Walk-Trot
9.   English Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 18 & Over, Walk-Trot
10. English Pleasure, Green Horse 1st & 2nd Yr., Walk-Trot
11. English Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 13 & Under
12. English Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 14-17
13. English Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 18-49
14. English Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 50 & Over
15. 4-H/WAHSET/OHSET English Pleasure
16. English Pleasure, Colored Horses
17. English Pleasure, Non-Colored Horses
18. Hunter Seat/Saddle Seat Equitation, Pattern Only, Jr. Ex./Sr.-Am.
19. English Pleasure, Maiden Horse
20. Advanced English Pleasure
Saturday Afternoon - TBA
21. Leadline Equitation, Eng./West., Riders 6 & Under
22. Bareback Horsemanship, Eng./West., Jr. Ex./Sr.-Am., Walk-Jog/Trot
23. Walk/Whoa Equitation, Eng./West., Riders 8 & Under

24. Jack Benny Pleasure, Eng./West., Sr.-Am. 39 & Over
25. Walk/Trot Pleasure, Eng./West., Riders 10 & Under

26. Western Pleasure, Green Rider 1st & 2nd Yr., Walk-Jog
27. Walk/Trot Equitation, Eng./West., Riders 10 & Under
28. Western Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 17 & Under, Walk-Jog

29. Western Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 18 & Over, Walk-Jog
30. Western Pleasure, Green Horse 1st & 2nd Yr., Walk-Jog
31. Western Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 13 & Under
32. Western Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 14-17
33. Western Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 18-49
34. Western Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 50 & Over
35. 4-H/WAHSET/OHSET Western Pleasure
36. Western Pleasure, Colored Horses
37. Western Pleasure, Non-Colored Horses
38. Western Seat Horsemanship, Pattern Only, Jr. Ex./Sr.-Am.
39. Western Pleasure, Maiden Horse
40. Advanced Western Pleasure

 

R Dog Races   R Water Balloon Games     R Símores Party

Sunday Morning - 8:00am
41. English Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 13  & Under, Walk-Trot
42. English Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 14-17, Walk-Trot
43. English Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 18-49, Walk-Trot
44. English Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 50 & Over, Walk-Trot
45. Judge's Invitational English Championship
46. English Pleasure, Green Rider 1st & 2nd Yr.
47. English Pleasure, Novice Horse
48. Arabian/Half-Arab English Pleasure
49. Paint Horse Hunter Under Saddle (BPH)
50. Quarter Horse Hunter Under Saddle
51. All Other Breeds English Pleasure
52. English Pleasure, Limit Horse
53. English Pleasure, Green Horse 1st & 2nd Yr.
54. English Pleasure, Hunter Type, Jr. Ex. 17 & Under
55. English Pleasure, Hunter Type, Sr. Ex. 18 & Over
56. English Pleasure, Other Than Hunter Type, All Ages
57. English Pleasure, Jr. Horse 5 & Under
58. English Pleasure, Sr. Horse 6 & Over
59. English Equitation, Green Rider 1st & 2nd Yr., Jr. Ex./Sr.-Am.
60. 4-H/WAHSET/OHSET English Equitation
61. English Pleasure, Open
Sunday Afternoon - TBA
62. Western Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 13 & Under, Walk-Jog
63. Western Pleasure, Jr. Ex. 14-17, Walk-Jog
64. Western Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 18-49, Walk-Jog
65. Western Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 50 & Over, Walk-Jog
66. Judge's Invitational Western Championship
67. Western Pleasure, Green Rider 1st & 2nd Yr.
68. Western Pleasure, Novice Horse
69. Arabian/Half-Arab Western Pleasure
70. Paint Horse Western Pleasure
71. Quarter Horse Western Pleasure
72. All Other Breeds Western Pleasure
73. Western Pleasure, Limit Horse
74. Western Pleasure, Green Horse 1st & 2nd Yr.
75. Jim Webb Memorial Western Pleasure, Sr. Ex. 31 & Over
76. Western Pleasure, Jr. Horse 5 & Under
77. Western Pleasure, Sr. Horse 6 & Over
78. Western Equitation, Green Rider 1st & 2nd Yr., Jr. Ex./Sr.-Am.
79. 4-H/WAHSET/OHSET Western Equitation
80. Western Pleasure, Open

 

* No WSH Points

To enter any Amateur designated class (Showmanship, Equitation, Horsemanship, Jack Benny Pleasure),
a current ABRA, AMHA, APHA, ApHC, AQHA, PtHA, NRHA, USEF, WSH Amateur or Non-Pro Card is required for all Sr. Exhibitors 18 & Over.
Washington State Horsemen membership is not required to apply for a WSH Amateur Card. WSH Amateur Card Application

Fees
Leadline, Walk/Whoa, and Walk/Trot 10 & Under Class Entry Fees - $10 per Class
4-H/WAHSET/OHSET Class Entry Fees - $12 per Class
Breed, Pleasure, Equitation, Driving Class Entry Fees - $14 per Class
Post Entry Fee  - $15 Flat Fee per Horse
(Entries not postmarked by Closing Date)
Stall w/1 Bag of Shavings - 1 Night $35 / 2 Nights $45
Tackroom (feed/tack only) - $30
Extra Shavings - $10 per Bag
Haul-In Fee - 1 Day $6 / 2 Days $10 (Horses not stabled)
RV Hook-Up (30amp electric/water) - 1 Night $30 / 2 Nights $45
RV Hook-Up (20amp electric/water) - 1 Night $25 / 2 Nights $40
Dry Camp (no hook-up) - 1 Night $15 / 2 Nights $25
WSH Non-Member Fees - $6 per Owner & Non-Owner Equitation Handler or Rider
Office Fee - $10 per Horse & Rider Combination

Pre-Entry Closing Date: May 18, 2019
Post Entries accepted at the Show

Leadline, Walk/Whoa, and Walk/Trot 10 & Under Exhibitors do not pay
the Office & Post Entry Fees if entered only in Classes #21, #23, #25, #61

Show High Point Awards
Arabian/Half-Arabian,
Paint Horse, Quarter Horse
All Other Breeds
4-H/WAHSET/OHSET Member, Green Rider
English Horse & Jr. Ex. 17 & Under
English Horse & Sr. Ex. 18 & Over
Western Horse & Jr. Ex. 17 & Under
Western Horse & Sr. Ex. 18 & Over

FCSC Series High Point Awards
Jr. Exhibitor 13 & Under, Jr. Exhibitor 14-17
Sr. Exhibitor 18-49, Sr. Exhibitor 50 & Over
All-Around Horse & Rider
Must attend Springtime Open and Summerfest to be eligible

High Point Chart


Class List | Entry Form | Info & Rules | Show Sponsors & Form | Map & Directions | Hotel Info

For more information or to receive a Show Packet by mail, please contact:
Laura Berg  (509) 308-6973